Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.1   The Yoga Studio Carlisle Ltd is a Company Registered in England with company number 11206099, VAT Registration number GB 279 5640 56 and whose registered office is Pacific House, Fletcher Way, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 0LJ.

1.2   Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern the use of this website.

1.3   The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

1.3.1   The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

1.3.2.   The website may use cookies to monitor browsing preferences.

1.3.3.   Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

1.4.  Please consult your doctor prior to engaging in any exercise programme.

PRIVACY POLICY 

Introduction

1.1  This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. It also explains the right an individual has in respect of their personal information and how to contact us.

1.2   This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the our “Terms and Conditions of Use”.  All definitions used in the “Terms and Conditions of Use” shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise stated.

1.3  This Privacy Policy is part of a formally documented information governance system and is subject to periodic review.

1.4   We can be contacted by telephone on 07850 668402 or email: infor@theyogastudiocarlisle.co.uk

2.0   About us

2.1   We operate The Yoga Studio Carlisle, arrange yoga classes, workshops and teacher trainings. We operate a range of customer services including sales or services, equipment and marketing.

2.2   We recognise our responsibilities as a provider of services which involve the processing of personal information and we take great care to protect the personal information that we process.

3.0   Management Responsibility

3.1   The Managing Director has overall responsibility for our privacy and data protection compliance.

4.0   Information We Collect and What We Do With It

4.1   We collect limited personal information directly from our clients in order to run our business activities. We aim to only collect information that is necessary for us to perform our business operations efficiently and effectively. We periodically review our data collection arrangements.

4.2   Below are listed some of the data sources we use, the nature of the data we collect and the reasons why we collect and process it.

4.3   Customer Data.  In order to provide the services that we are engaged to provide by our customers (such as selling access to yoga classes, workshops and teacher trainings as well as selling products) we collect, store and use personal information disclosed to us via the Yoga Studio website, telephone and personal conversations, emails, Face Book messages and texts.  The data that we collect for these purposes includes names and addresses, contact information such as phone numbers and email addresses and financial information such as credit/debit card information. We use this information primarily to process access to yoga classes, workshops and trainings and the purchase of equipment. We never share your information with anyone else.

4.5   Financial Information.  We use your financial information to process payments for products and services that are purchased from us. Financial data is processed for us by an Irish technology company called Stripe. Stripe is a third-party secure-payment provider and holds all your payment details and facilitate payment processes for us. Stripe is one of the market leaders, and it is a company “registered and monitored as a payment institution under the European Payment Service Directive regulation”.

4.6    In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on a computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how people use and navigate websites. Cookies do not attach to your system or damage your files.  Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our website to reflect your interests and by noting which pages and advertisements you have visited, how frequently particular pages are visited and determining the most popular areas of our website. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using our website by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visit.

5.0   Fair and Lawful Processing

5.1   Our policy is to process personal information in a fair, transparent and lawful manner.

5.2   In general, we aim to only process personal information with the consent of the data subject. We aim to provide sufficient information regarding how we will use the data at the point data is collected to allow the person to make an informed choice whether or not to give us their personal information.

5.3   In exceptional circumstances we may process personal information without the consent of the data subject and will rely on the exemptions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) that allow for this or on our legitimate interests to process personal information as a business.  In the latter case we would always seek to consider our interests with the rights of individuals in order to make a balanced judgement whether to process personal information without the consent of a data subject.

6.0   Data Accuracy and Updates

6.1   It is our policy to expect those who provide us with their personal information to keep us informed of any changes to the information that we may hold about them.  If data subjects bring inaccuracies to our attention we will apply corrections to the data that we hold about them.

7.0   Electronic Marketing

7.1.  We will send you a monthly newsletter which will provide you with our latest news, workshops and offers. From time to time we may also send you additional information of special event that we think may interest you. You can un-subscribe from these newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

8.0   Data Protection

8.1   We retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and/or in order to comply with our legal obligations.

9.0   Information Rights

9.1   We are aware of the rights of individuals as set out in the Act and in general of the right to fair processing of their information and we aim to uphold those rights in the processing that we undertake and in our approach to information governance.

9.2    You have the right to:

•   See a copy of the information that we hold about you

•   Ask that the information we hold about you is corrected;

•   Ask that we stop sending you marketing information; and

•   Request that we remove your personal information from our database.

9.3    We apply a policy of levying a fee for any request from you to see a copy of the information that we hold about you (known as a subject access request), this is currently £10.00.  For further information about our information governance regime or to exercise any of your information rights please write to us as set out at the address below:

The Yoga Studio, Kinmont Barn, Treasury Court, Carlisle, CA3 8RF

10.0   Access to Data

10.1   We control access to data on a need-to-know basis to ensure that our employees and agents only have access to the information that they need to perform their job/function.

MEMBERSHIP TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.1    Platinum Membership + Ashtanga entitles the member to unlimited access to Yoga classes at The Yoga Studio and to one free ‘Yoga Studio Workshop’ per month.

1.2    Platinum Membership entitles the member to unlimited access to Yoga classes (with the exception of the three early morning Ashtanga classes) at The Yoga Studio and to one free ‘Yoga Studio Workshop’ per month.

1.3    Gold Membership entitles the member to access to unlimited class up to 4pm only and 50% off one ‘Yoga Studio Workshop’ pre month

1.4    Ashtanga Only Membership entitles the member to all ashtanga classes only.

1.5    Please note that three full months notice is required before cancellation.

1.6    Please note that Platinum Members who have booked into a Yoga Studio Workshop must give at least 48 hours notice before cancellation so we can offer the workshop to others. If you fail to give notice you will not be automatically allowed to book the following two ‘Yoga Studio’ workshops and will need to liaise personally with Janet the week leading up to the workshop to see if there is a space available.

CANCELLATION POLICY

1.1    Drop in classes can be cancelled at any time prior to the class commencing and a class credit will be added to your account. No cash refunds will be made.

1.2   Three full month’s notice is required for cancellation of any of our membership programmes.

1.3   For workshops cancellation with more than seven day’s notice: Credit note. No cash refunds will be made.